Is it legal for a CAP Agency to go paperless in Louisiana?

In 2001, the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act was adopted. The intent of this act was to remove existing barriers to allow businesses to conduct business by electronic means. Under this act, a record, signature, or contract cannot be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form or an electronic record was used in its formation. Also, if the law requires a record to be in writing or a signature, an electronic record or signature satisfies the requirement.

Here are the details of the law:

RS 9:2607 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts

  1.  A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
  2.  A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
  3.  If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
  4.  If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

Acts 2001, No. 244, §1, eff. July 1, 2001.

http://legis.la.gov/Legis/Law.aspx?p=y&d=107133

I think that any state agency cannot require you to keep paper copies of applications and associated documentation.  But, I am not a lawyer.  If you are looking at going paperless I would suggest that you contact your legal counsel and also your funders.

Here is an article on this subject by CAPLAW: CAPLAW on going paperless

See federal guidelines for going paperless



Demos

Layout

Wide
Boxed